STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Her testimony is based in large part on her review of the electronic claim file maintained by the insurer; she supervised the adjusters who handled his claim. Ms. Rheinschmidt testified that the insurer denied the applicant's claim initially because he had been inconsistent about exactly when and how the injury happened.

The applicant now claims bad faith on the part of the worker's compensation insurer in its handling of the applicant's claim. Bad faith claims are governed by Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp)(1) which provides:

102.18(1)(bp) If the department determines that the employer or insurance carrier suspended, terminated, or failed to make payments or failed to report an injury as a result of malice or bad faith, the department may include a penalty in an award to an employee for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. This penalty is the exclusive remedy against an employer or insurance carrier for malice or bad faith. If this penalty is imposed for an event or occurrence of malice or bad faith that causes a payment that is due an injured employee to be delayed in violation of s. 102.22 (1) or overdue in violation of s. 628.46 (1), the department may not also order an increased payment under s. 102.22 (1) or the payment of interest under s. 628.46 (1). The department may award an amount that it considers just, not to exceed the lesser of 200 percent of total compensation due or $30,000 for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. The department may assess the penalty against the employer, the insurance carrier or both. Neither the employer nor the insurance carrier is liable to reimburse the other for the penalty amount. The department may, by rule, define actions which demonstrate malice or bad faith.109

In addition, the department has also promulgated a rule which provides in relevant part:

DWD 80.70 Malice or bad faith.