STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employer has not rebutted by showing work she can actually do under the restrictions of Drs. Reddy and Langmade, nor is the commission inclined to infer such a finding based on the applicant's efforts to find employment in this case.

In short, the applicant has established that she is permanently and totally disabled on an odd-lot basis.

b. TTD at the increased "renewed TTD" rate.

The applicant, of course, has also appealed. She argues her temporary total disability compensation should have been increased under Wis. Stat. § 102.43(7). That section provides:

(7) (a) If an employee has a renewed period of temporary disability commencing more than 2 years after the date of injury and, except as provided in par. (b), the employee returned to work for at least 10 days preceding the renewed period of disability, payment of compensation for the new period of disability shall be made as provided in par. (c).
(b) An employee need not return to work at least 10 days preceding a renewed period of temporary disability to obtain benefits under sub. (5) for rehabilitative training commenced more than 2 years after the date of injury. Benefits for rehabilitative training shall be made as provided in par. (c).
(c) 1. If the employee was entitled to maximum weekly benefits at the time of injury, payment for the renewed temporary disability or the rehabilitative training shall be at the maximum rate in effect at the commencement of the new period.
2. If the employee was entitled to less than the maximum rate, the employee shall receive the same proportion of the maximum which is in effect at the time of the commencement of the renewed period or the rehabilitative training as the employee's actual rate at the time of injury bore to the maximum rate in effect at that time.

At the hearing, the ALJ initially expressed agreement with the applicant's position.