STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] /s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner

/s/ Ann L. Crump, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION

a. Issue on appeal.

The applicant, a roofer by trade, was born in 1970. He was hurt when he fell off a roof on a building where he was installing a roof for the named employer, a roofing company. At the time of his injury, the applicant was working with two other men, Hugo and Eduardo.

On appeal, the Uninsured Employer's Fund (the Fund) argues that Hugo and Eduardo were the applicant's own employees, so that the applicant himself was an "employer" and not the employee of the named employer under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8m). The applicant contends that Hugo, Eduardo, and he were all working on the same roof as employees of the named employer.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.07(8m) provides:

(8m) An employer who is subject to this chapter is not an employee of another employer for whom the first employer performs work or service in the course of the other employer's trade, business, profession or occupation.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.04(1)(b) provides that "employers subject to the provisions of this chapter" include:

(b) 1. Every person who usually employs 3 or more employees, whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions or occupations, and whether in one or more locations.