STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission makes the following:

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The applicant worked as cattle herdsman for Spring Time Dairy, a dairy and livestock farm. He sustained serious injury to his spine on January 29, 2006, when a tractor overturned and pinned him underneath it. At issue is whether or not the farm was a covered employer on the date of injury, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(c), which provides in relevant part that covered employers include:

"(c) Every person engaged in farming who on any 20 consecutive or nonconsecutive days during a calendar year employs 6 or more employees, whether in one or more locations. The provisions of this chapter shall apply to such employer 10 days after the twentieth such day."

The applicant began his employment with the farm on December 30, 2005. He alleged that while he worked there the farm owners, Patrick and Amy Zweifel, also employed six laborers on the farm, as well as another laborer in the Zweifel's stockyard located five or six miles from the farm.