STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant did not recall anything more until he woke in a hospital room. Exhibit E is a picture of the applicant a few days after the incident. It is evident that Weber struck the applicant in the head more than once. He had multiple lacerations, a broken nose and a fracture right eye orbit.

The applicant testified that he did not strike the first blow, did not push Weber, and was unaware of any reason for animosity not related to work.

The basic elements of a compensable injury under the Worker's Compensation Act are set out in Wis. Stat. § 102.03. Particularly relevant in this case are the requirements:

The supreme court has explained that:

The ... clause, "performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment," is used interchangeably with the phrase "course of employment." "Both phrases refer to the time, place, and circumstances under which the injury occurred."