STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In such circumstances, the department's routine policy is to issue an interlocutory order, or to refrain from issuing any order until the applicant has been given additional opportunity to obtain the needed medical support. It is inferred that the ALJ would have followed this policy had he taken cognizance of the fact that the statute of limitations had expired. It is clear from the issuance of a "without prejudice" order that the ALJ mistakenly believed he was issuing a non-final order.

Wis. Stat. § 102.18(4)(c), provides:

(c) On its own motion, for reasons it deems sufficient, the commission may set aside any final order or award of the commission or examiner within one year after the date of the order or award, upon grounds of mistake or newly discovered evidence, and after further consideration, do any of the following:

1. Affirm, reverse or modify, in whole or in part, the order or award.
2. Reinstate the previous order or award.
3. Remand the case to the department for further proceedings.

Respondents argue that because the ALJ's order was "without prejudice," it was not a "final order", and therefore Wis. Stat. § 102.18(4)(c), is not applicable. This argument is based on a misapplication of the statutory language that ignores the legal effect of the ALJ's order.