STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, this:

ORDER

The Findings and Order of the administrative law judge are modified to conform with the foregoing, and as modified are affirmed. The application for a traumatic left shoulder injury occurring on July 15, 2007, is dismissed.

Dated and mailed July 9, 2009
filnam : 185:5 ND 8.47

/s/ James T. Flynn, Chairperson

/s/ Robert Glaser, Commissioner

Ann L. Crump, Commissioner


MEMORANDUM OPINION

The applicant asserted in his petition that the administrative law judge's decision should be set aside, and the matter scheduled for new hearing pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.18(5), which provides:

"If it shall appear to the department that a mistake may have been made as to cause of injury in the findings, order or award upon an alleged injury based on accident, when in fact the employee was suffering from an occupational disease, the department may upon its own motion, with or without hearing, within 3 years from the date of such findings, order or award, set aside such findings order or award, or the department may take such action upon application made within such 3 years. Thereafter, and after opportunity for hearing, the department may, if in fact the employee is suffering from disease arising out of the employment, make new findings and award, or it may reinstate the previous findings, order or award."

In support of the applicant's assertion, he has submitted an additional medical opinion from Dr. Docter, obtained subsequent to the issuance of the administrative law judge's decision. In this new opinion, Dr.