STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] He had complained to his supervisor about the table not being big enough or heavy enough. While it is possible that the size and weight of the table had some causal connection to the applicant's injury, there was no OSHA or other citation issued with regard to the table, and the commission infers that it was not a substantial factor in causing the applicant's injury.

Wis. Stat. § 102.57 provides:

"If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute, rule, or order of the department, compensation and death benefits provided in this chapter shall be increased to 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000. Failure of an employer reasonably to enforce compliance by employees with any statute, rule, or order of the department constitutes failure by the employer to comply with that statute, rule, or order."

The U.S. Department of Labor's Occupational Safety and Health Standards codified in 29 CFR 1910 have been adopted as part of the Wisconsin Administrative Code and are therefore department rules. The employer violated three of these rules as verified by the OSHA citations and penalties.