STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] b. The job offer.

What of the job offer made by Ms. Spoden in July 2008? Again, the commission credits the opinion of Dr. Sturm, who stated on August 20, 2008 that that the applicant should remain off work, and indicated in his September 12, 2008 practitioner's report that he could not yet determine when the applicant would be able to return to work with even temporary restrictions. Therefore, the work offer based on Dr. Weiss's restrictions made in July 2008 cannot serve as a basis for ending the employer's liability for temporary total disability compensation.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.43(9) provides:

102.43(9) Temporary disability, during which compensation shall be payable for loss of earnings, shall include the period during which an employee could return to a restricted type of work during the healing period, unless any of the following apply:

(a) Suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee is furnished to the employee by the employer or some other employer. For purposes of this paragraph, if the employer or some other employer makes a good faith offer of suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee and if the employee refuses without reasonable cause to accept that offer, the employee is considered to have returned to work as of the date of the offer at the earnings that the employee would have received but for the refusal. In case of a dispute as to the extent of an employee's physical or mental limitations or as to what employment is suitable within those limitations, the employee may file an application under s. 102.17 and ss. 102.17 to 102.26 shall apply.

...

The department's interpretative footnote states:

191This subsection was created by 2005 Wis.