STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 102.43(9) where the opinion of the treating doctor (here, Dr. Sturm) is more credible.

The employer also questions the ALJ's observation that there was no evidence of the wages for the job offered by Ms. Spoden. Again, since Dr. Sturm's opinion regarding the applicant's ability to work is more credible than Dr. Weiss's, this point is moot. Assuming for the sake of argument that Dr. Weiss's restrictions had been more credible, however, evidence of the wage would have been necessary under Wis. Stat. § 102.43(9)(a) if the employer intended to argue that the applicant should be "considered to have returned to work as of the date of the offer at the earnings that [she] would have received but for the refusal."

The employer also is troubled by the ALJ's observation that the employer did not contend the applicant's left foot fracture in September 2008 was a personal ailment that could result in the suspension of the temporary disability benefits.