STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] It is clear from the medical evidence that the effects of the 1999 work injury were responsible for an 80-percent share of the applicant's permanent disability that led to the need for vocational rehabilitation.

Selective and Regent both argue that the applicant's vocational rehabilitation benefits should be limited to the cost of the two-year program developed by Sarah Holmes. They cite Wis. Stat. § 102.61(1m)(d), which provides:

"If an employee receives services from a private rehabilitation counselor under par. (a) and later receives similar services from the department under sub. (1) without the prior approval of the employer or insurance carrier, the employer or insurance carrier is not liable for temporary disability benefits under s. 102.43 (5) or for travel and maintenance expenses under sub. (1) that exceed what the employer or insurance carrier would have been liable for under rehabilitative training program developed by the private rehabilitation counselor."

It is conceded that the applicant did not seek or obtain approval from either insurer before changing from the private rehabilitation program to the DVR-sponsored program, and the insurers argue that this is therefore the exact scenario described in the statute.