STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Fund suggests it was wrongly decided and accurately points out the case is not binding precedent. However, Behr appears to be the only case actually addressing the issue at hand, and in that case the commission and the court both held the Fund liable to a decedent worker's dependents for death benefits based on the unaccrued compensation under the second injury statute.(4)

b. The appropriation clause argument.

The Fund has a second argument, though, not discussed by Judge Currie in the Behr decision. While the Work Injury Supplemental Benefit Fund is established under Wis. Stat. § 102.65, its appropriations are handled in the statutes under Wis. Stat. § 20.445(1)(t). That statute provides:

20.445 Workforce development, department of. There is appropriated to the department of workforce development for the following programs:
...

(1)(t) Work injury supplemental benefit fund. All moneys paid into the work injury supplemental benefit fund under ss. 102.35 (1), 102.47, 102.49, 102.59, 102.60, and 102.75 (2), to be used for the discharge of liabilities payable under ss. 102.44 (1), 102.49, 102.59, 102.63, 102.64 (2), and 102.66.

The Fund points out that there is no reference to the death benefits statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.47, in the appropriation language. There is a reference to the second injury statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.59. However, the Fund contends that permits payments under Wis.