STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Issue and stipulated facts.

This case poses a purely legal issue: is the Wisconsin Work Injury Supplemental Benefit Fund (the Fund) liable for death benefits to the decedent's dependents under Wis. Stat. § 102.47(2) based on the additional compensation payable under the second injury statute (Wis. Stat. § 102.59)?

In November 2007, the parties executed a stipulation to the following facts(2):

 

2. The second injury statute

The second injury statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.59, provides in relevant part:

102.59 Preexisting disability, indemnity.217
(1) If an employee has at the time of injury permanent disability which if it had resulted from such injury would have entitled him or her to indemnity for 200 weeks and, as a result of such injury, incurs further permanent disability which entitles him or her to indemnity for 200 weeks, the employee shall be paid from the funds provided in this section additional compensation equivalent to the amount which would be payable for said previous disability if it had resulted from such injury or the amount which is payable for said further disability, whichever is the lesser.
218 If said disabilities result in permanent total disability the additional compensation shall be in such amount as will complete the payments which would have been due had said permanent total disability resulted from such injury. This additional compensation accrues from, and may not be paid to any person before, the end of the period for which compensation for permanent disability resulting from such injury is payable by the employer, and shall be subject to s. 102.32 (6), (6m), and (7). No compromise agreement of liability for this additional compensation may provide for any lump sum payment.219
...

(3) All payments received under this section shall be deposited in the fund established by s. 102.65.

The department's interpretative footnotes provide: