STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Summarizing the second injury statute, Neal and Danas, Worker's Compensation Handbook § 5.37 (5th ed. 2007) states:

Wisconsin's so-called second injury fund provides additional benefits to employees who, when injured, have a pre-existing permanent disability equivalent to at least 200 weeks, if the industry injury causes additional permanent disability equivalent to at least 200 weeks. [Emphasis in original.]

 

3. Death benefits

The applicable death benefit statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.47(2), provides:

102.47 Death benefit, continued. If death occurs to an injured employee other than as a proximate result of the injury, before disability indemnity ceases, death benefit and burial expense allowance shall be as follows:
...

(2) Where the injury proximately causes permanent partial disability, the unaccrued compensation shall first be applied toward funeral expenses, not to exceed the amount specified in s. 102.50. Any remaining sum shall be paid to dependents, as provided in this section and ss. 102.46 and 102.48, and there is no liability for any other payments. All computations under this subsection shall take into consideration the present value of future payments. If there are no surviving dependents the amount payable to dependents shall be paid, as provided in s. 102.49 (5) (b), to the fund created under s. 102.65.

Recently, the court of appeals has made it clear that the term "unaccrued compensation" may include permanent partial disability (including loss of earning capacity compensation) from a claim the decedent had not yet made prior to his or her death. Edward Bros. Inc. v.