STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In order to be compensable under the workers compensations laws, an injury must occur while an employee is performing service growing out and incidental to his or her employment. Wisconsin Statutes § 102.03 (1)(c)1, Stats. In this case, because the applicant was on a business trip while she was injured, the "traveling employee" statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.03 (1)(f), must be considered. That section provides:

"102.03(1)(f) Every employee whose employment requires him to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of his employment."

According to the supreme court, Wis.