STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] On this point, the court noted that one cannot recover compensation for temporary disability "based on a theoretical loss of wages."

The commission declines to reject the underlying rationale of the Employers Mut. case because of its age or the subsequent promulgation of Wis. Admin. Code DWD 80.47.(2) A subsequent case states essentially the same proposition:

... The amount to which the employee may be entitled for partial disability must be based upon an actual wage loss sustained, for it is provided in sec. 102.43 (2), Stats. 1947, that if an injury causes disability to an employee an indemnity shall be due as follows:

"If the injury causes partial disability, during the partial disability, such proportion of the weekly indemnity rate for total disability as the actual wage loss of the injured employee bears to his average weekly wage at the time of his injury."

The statute means what it says, that for a partial disability "one who has sustained no wage loss cannot recover compensation based on a theoretical loss of wages." [citing Employers Mut., supra].

Delta Oil Co. v. Industrial Commission, 273 Wis. 2d 265, 291 (1956).