STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] But that eligibility ended when he refused the assignment with Omni Paint. The possibility of a future assignment with CPI or another business does not change that result.

A worker who unreasonably refuses work within one's restrictions while in a healing period--a worker who in effect creates his own wage loss--is not entitled to temporary total disability. Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 102.43(9) now provides:

102.43(9) Temporary disability, during which compensation shall be payable for loss of earnings, shall include the period during which an employee could return to a restricted type of work during the healing period, unless any of the following apply:


(a) Suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee is furnished to the employee by the employer or some other employer. For purposes of this paragraph, if the employer or some other employer makes a good faith offer of suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee and if the employee refuses without reasonable cause to accept that offer, the employee is considered to have returned to work as of the date of the offer at the earnings that the employee would have received but for the refusal. In case of a dispute as to the extent of an employee's physical or mental limitations or as to what employment is suitable within those limitations, the employee may file an application under s. 102.17 and ss. 102.17 to 102.26 shall apply.

...

The department's interpretative footnote states:

191This subsection was created by 2005 Wis.