STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 102.61(1g) in 2001 Wisconsin Act 37. Under its former practice, DVR used to contact the time-of-injury employer about returning to work--and the commission sometimes found an abuse of discretion and denied the claim if the DVR did not contact the employer. See: Manske v. Rasche Construction, WC claim no. 1998-016330 (LIRC, June 24, 2002). When the DVR changed its practice to eliminate the requirement of contacting the time-of-injury employer about a return to work in workers compensation cases, Wis. Stat. § 102.61(1g) was enacted to preserve the employer's right to notice of vocational rehabilitation claim and its ability to end the claim by putting the injured worker back to work.

In this case, it is not really clear when after "receiving notice that he [was] eligible to receive vocational rehabilitation services under 29 USC 701 to 797a," the applicant "provide[d] the employer with a written report ... stating the employee's permanent work restrictions." It is reasonable to conclude the employer was aware of Dr. Ostenson's restrictions by the time of the September 10, 2004 meeting and, as the ALJ found, probably earlier.