STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] c. TTD(6) during vocation rehabilitation

The last issue is the vocational rehabilitation benefits under Wis. Stat. § § 102.43(5) and 102.61. Because the applicant did receive compensation from a work injury and did receive DVR services, he has met the basic requirement of Wis. Stat. § 102.61(1). Still, the respondent offers four defenses to the applicant's vocational rehabilitation claim.

The "too late" defense. The first is that the applicant did not bring the claim soon enough. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.61(1r) provides:

102.61 (1r) An employee who receives a course of instruction or other rehabilitative training under sub. (1) or (1m) is subject to the following conditions and limitations:

(a) The employee must undertake the course of instruction within 60 days from the date when the employee has sufficiently recovered from the injury to permit so doing, or as soon thereafter as the officer or agency having charge of the instruction shall provide opportunity for the rehabilitation.

(b) The employee must continue in rehabilitation training with such reasonable regularity as health and situation will permit.

In this case, the applicant reached an end of healing by his own stipulation with Dr. Aschliman's exam on January 19, 2005. Dr.