STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] After the work injury, Crews commenced a civil suit against Freeman, Schranz and Transportation (identified in the suit as Transcontinental Insurance), in an attempt to collect damages for alleged negligence. In its unpublished decision issued on March 27, 2001, the court of appeals held that when Crews was injured he was working as a "loaned employee" of the "special employer," Schranz.(1) Accordingly, the court additionally held that Schranz and Transportation were immune from civil suit pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.29(7), which provides:

"(7) No employee who is loaned by his or her employer to another employer and who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against the employer who accepted the loaned employee's services."(2)

The court of appeals made the "loaned employee" determination in accordance with the tests and questions set forth in Seaman Body Corp. v. Industrial Comm., 204 Wis. 157, 235 N.W. 433 (1931), wherein the court explained: