STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § § 102.01(2)(f) and 102.04(2m).

Wis. Stat. § 102.01(2)(f), defining "temporary help agency" for worker's compensation purposes, was created in its original form in Chapter 92, Wisconsin Laws of 1981. The version of the statute in effect on the date of Crews' injury, which is still current, provides:

"(f) 'Temporary help agency' means an employer who places its employee with or leases its employees to another employer who controls the employee's work activities and compensates the first employer for the employee's services, regardless of the duration of the services."

Wis. Stat. § 102.04(2m), was enacted by 1997 Wisconsin Act 38, and became effective January 1, 1998. It provides:

"A temporary help agency is the employer of an employee whom the temporary help agency has placed with or leased to another employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee's services. A temporary help agency is liable under s. 102.03 for all compensation and other payments payable under this chapter to or with respect to that employee, including any payments required under s. 102.16(3), 102.18(1)(b) or (bp), 102.22(1), 102.35(3), 102.57, or 102.60. Except as permitted under s. 102.29, a temporary help agency may not seek or receive reimbursement from another employer for any payments made as a result of that liability."

However, pursuant to Sections 48(1) and 49 of 1997 Wisconsin Act 38, Wis.