STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In this case, the applicant testified she worked about 35 hours per week. The employer and its insurer (collectively, the respondent) challenge this number, asserting that the applicant's own exhibit J establishes only 34.5 hours per week. The respondent further asserts that even fewer weekly hours are shown in its exhibit 3.

Regardless of exactly how many hours the applicant averaged per week worked in the year before her injury, it is clear that it was more than the 24 hours presumed to be a normal full-time workweek for a flight attendant under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(a)4. The applicant argues that she has therefore rebutted the presumption that the "normal full-time workweek established by the employer is 24 hours for a flight attendant."

Indeed, the applicant has proven that she averaged more than 24 hours per week. But that is not the same as saying "normal full-time workweek established by the employer ... for a flight attendant" is more than 24 hours.