STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] 1. Average weekly wage.

At the time of her injury, the applicant was employed as a flight attendant for the employer. She was paid $27.88 per hour according to her paystubs from the time of the injury. See exhibit J.

Under the worker's compensation law, a worker's average weekly wage--the basis of a worker's disability compensation rate--is generally based on the higher of two calculations: one done under Wis. Stat. 102.11(1)(a) (or, if appropriate, Wis. Stat. 102.11(1)(b) or (c)), and a second calculation under Wis. Stat. 102.11(1)(d).(1)

a. The calculation under Wis. Stat. § 102.11 (1)(d).

The calculation under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(d) is straightforward in this case. That section provides:

102.11(1)(d) Except in situations where par. (b) applies, average weekly earnings shall in no case be less than actual average weekly earnings of the employee for the 52 calendar weeks before his or her injury within which the employee has been employed in the business, in the kind of employment and for the employer for whom the employee worked when injured. Calendar weeks within which no work was performed shall not be considered under this paragraph. This paragraph applies only if the employee has worked within a total of at least 6 calendar weeks during the 52 calendar weeks before his or her injury in the business, in the kind of employment and for the employer for whom the employee worked when injured. For purposes of this section, earnings for part-time services performed for a labor organization pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement between the employer and that labor organization shall be considered as part of the total earnings in the preceding 52 calendar weeks, whether payment is made by the labor organization or the employer.

Here, the parties agree that the department correctly calculated the applicant's earnings during the 52 week period preceding the injury to be $47,698.26. Dividing that figure by 52 yields an average weekly wage based on actual earnings under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(d) at $917.27.

b. The calculation under Wis. Stat. § 102.11 (1)(a).

The calculation under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(a) is more complicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.11(1)(a) provides in relevant part:

102.11(1)(a) 1. Daily earnings shall mean the daily earnings of the employee at the time of the injury in the employment in which the employee was then engaged. In determining daily earnings under this subdivision, any hours worked beyond the normal full-time working day as established by the employer, whether compensated at the employee's regular rate of pay or at an increased rate of pay, shall not be considered.

...

3. The average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by multiplying the employee's hourly earnings by the hours in the normal full-time workweek as established by the employer, or by multiplying the employee's daily earnings by the number of days and fractional days in the normal full-time workweek as established by the employer, at the time of the injury in the business operation of the employer for the particular employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of the employee's injury, whichever is greater.

4. It is presumed, unless rebutted by reasonably clear and complete documentation, that the normal full-time workweek established by the employer is 24 hours for a flight attendant, 56 hours for a firefighter, and not less than 40 hours for any other employee. If the employer has established a multi-week schedule with regular hours alternating between weeks, the normal full-time workweek is the average number of hours worked per week under the multi-week schedule.

The accompanying departmental footnotes, set out in DWD, Worker's Compensation Law of Wisconsin with Amendments to December 2007 (WKC-1-P, R.03/2008), provide:

40The intent of this provision is that earnings on a normal full-time basis shall be the basis for payment of compensation.