STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Exceptional Employment and Special Earnings/Wage Situations, http://dwd.wisconsin.gov/wc/insurance/exceptemp_wkc13a.htm.

Here, however, the record does not establish that the applicant worked in any capacity other than as a flight attendant. While some of her duties as a flight attendant necessarily were performed before the aircraft left the ground, they remained the duties of a flight attendant. The applicant did not obtain extra pay by performing duties other than those of a flight attendant. Instead, she simply worked overtime by taking more flights. While perhaps Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(d) should be modified to presume a 40-hour full-time workweek for flight attendants, the commission must apply the statute as it is written.

In sum, the average weekly wage under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(a), "arrived at by multiplying the employee's hourly earnings by the hours in the normal full-time workweek as established by the employer" is 20 hours times $27.88 per hour, or $557.60 per week. Expanded under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(a) and (f) to 24 hours times $27.88 per hour, the average weekly wage would be $669.12. Expansion to a 40 hour week, however, is not supported by the facts and or applicable statutes.

c. Conclusion