STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The combination of temporary disability benefits and sick leave benefits paid to the employee may not exceed the employee's weekly wage.

That is, the statute contemplates that an employee may elect to receive sick leave in lieu of worker's compensation, but if he does not, he is entitled to have his sick leave recredited according to the value of his worker's compensation.

Further, Wis. Stat. § 102.07(3) provides that nothing "shall prevent municipalities from paying teachers, police officers, fire fighters and other employees full salaries during disability." That is, municipalities, such as the employer here, can pay salary--as distinct from sick leave benefits--instead of worker's compensation disability if they choose.

A distinction may be drawn generally, and in this case specifically, in terms of the worker's right to the type of pay involved.