STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, in Dixon, the commission reversed the ALJ in part, concluding that the statute of limitations had run, and that the Work Injury Supplemental Benefits Fund, not Oscar Mayer, was liable for the disability under Wis. Stat. §§ 102.17(4), 102.65, and 102.66. In reaching that result, the commission necessarily concluded that the sick leave payments were not wages, or else it would have found the claim not time-barred and held Oscar Mayer liable.

Further, the worker's compensation statutes themselves distinguish between wages, sick leave, and vacation pay. For example, Wis. Stat. § 102.30(3) provides:

102.30(3) Unless an employee elects to receive sick leave benefits in lieu of compensation under this chapter, if sick leave benefits are paid during the period that temporary disability benefits are payable, the employer shall restore sick leave benefits to the employee in an amount equal in value to the amount payable under this chapter. The combination of temporary disability benefits and sick leave benefits paid to the employee may not exceed the employee's weekly wage.

That is, the statute contemplates that an employee may elect to receive sick leave in lieu of worker's compensation, but if he does not, he is entitled to have his sick leave recredited according to the value of his worker's compensation.

Further, Wis.