STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] By letter dated June 18, 2009, the treating surgeon rated permanent partial disability at five percent at the shoulder, or 25 weeks at $272 per week, totaling $6,800. That amount was paid after the hearing.

At the hearing, the applicant sought a bad faith penalty as follows:

The bad faith statute, Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) provides:

102.18(1)(bp) If the department determines that the employer or insurance carrier suspended, terminated, or failed to make payments or failed to report an injury as a result of malice or bad faith, the department may include a penalty in an award to an employee for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith.. This penalty is the exclusive remedy against an employer or insurance carrier for malice or bad faith. If this penalty is imposed for an event or occurrence of malice or bad faith that causes a payment that is due an injured employee to be delayed in violation of s. 102.22 (1) or overdue in violation of s. 628.46 (1), the department may not also order an increased payment under s. 102.22 (1) or the payment of interest under s. 628.46 (1). The department may award an amount that it considers just, not to exceed the lesser of 200 percent of total compensation due or $30,000 for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. The department may assess the penalty against the employer, the insurance carrier or both. Neither the employer nor the insurance carrier is liable to reimburse the other for the penalty amount. The department may, by rule, define actions which demonstrate malice or bad faith.

The administrative rule defining bad faith, as mentioned in the statute, provides: