STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant subsequently filed an application for "Second Injury" compensation from the Work Injury Supplemental Benefit Fund (Fund), claiming such compensation due pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.59(1). The Fund submitted an answer to the application that conceded an unspecified work injury or injuries occurring on April 7, 1995, but that contested the extent of disability claimed by the applicant. The applicant's claim is that she is entitled to an additional 350 weeks of permanent partial disability pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.59(1), which provides in relevant part:

"If an employee has at the time of injury permanent disability which if it had resulted from such injury would have entitled him or her to indemnity for 200 weeks and, as a result of such injury, incurs further permanent disability which entitled him or her to indemnity for 200 weeks, the employee shall be paid from the funds provided in this section additional compensation equivalent to the amount which would be payable for said previous disability if it had resulted from such injury or the amount which is payable for said further disability, whichever is the lesser."

The applicant's claim is grounded on the opinion of her vocational expert, Jack Casper, who assessed a total of 70 percent loss of earning capacity (LOEC) after the 1995 work injury. Casper apportioned 35 percent of this LOEC to the 1987 work injury, and 35 percent to the 1995 work injury.