STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant's claim is grounded on the opinion of her vocational expert, Jack Casper, who assessed a total of 70 percent loss of earning capacity (LOEC) after the 1995 work injury. Casper apportioned 35 percent of this LOEC to the 1987 work injury, and 35 percent to the 1995 work injury. The applicant points out that because the employer did not rehire her after the 1995 work injury, she became entitled to claim any LOEC that may be found attributable to the 1987 work injury, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(b), which provides:

"(b) If, during the period set forth in s. 102.17(4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the injury, or by the employee because his or her physical or mental limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or if during such period a wage loss of 15% or more occurs the department may reopen any award and make a redetermination taking into account loss of earning capacity."

The applicant argues that based upon Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(b), and Casper's vocational assessment of LOEC, it should be found that she sustained two successive work injuries, each resulting in 350 weeks of permanent disability.