STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (4) have the burdens of persuasion shifted such that a party seeking preclusion had a lower burden of persuasion in the first trial than in the second; or
(5) are matters of public policy and individual circumstances involved that would render the application of collateral estoppel to be fundamentally unfair, including inadequate opportunity or incentive to obtain a full and fair adjudication in the initial action?

The eligibility requirements for Duty Disability under Wis. Stat. § 40.65 are set forth in Subsection 40.65(4):

(4) A protective occupation participant is entitled to a duty disability benefit as provided in this section if:
(a) The employee is injured while performing his or her duty or contracts a disease due to his or her occupation;
(b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and
(c) 1. The disability causes the employee to retire from his or her job;
2. The employee's pay or position is reduced or he or she is assigned to light duty; or
3. The employee's promotional opportunities within the service are adversely affected if state or local employer rules, ordinances, policies or written agreements specifically prohibit promotion because of the disability.