STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission notes first that the record establish that the applicant is an independent contractor who is not an employee under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(b). Indeed, the evidence in this case establishes that few of the necessary factors set out in the statutory exclusion are met. Rather, the Fund's main argument turns on the claim that, as of the time of his injury specifically, the applicant was not "performing services under a contract of hire."

The general statutory definition of employee under the worker's compensation law is found in Wis. Stat. § 102.07(4), which provides:

(4) (a) Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors, who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees, but not including the following:

1. Domestic servants.

2. Any person whose employment is not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer, unless as to any of said classes, the employer has elected to include them.

(b) Par. (a) 2. shall not operate to exclude an employee whose employment is in the course of any trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer, however casual, unusual, desultory or isolated the employer's trade, business, profession or occupation may be.

In Kress Packaging Co. v. Kottwitz, 61 Wis. 2d 175, 182 (1973), the supreme court set out a two-part test for determining the existence of an employment relationship in worker's compensation cases.