STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Upon petition filed with the department, the department may set aside the award or otherwise determine the rights of the parties

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(a) provides further:

102.18(1) (a) All parties shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by compromise, stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing.

The applicant's compromise review application raises a "controversy concerning compensation."