STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] His weekly wage, then, would be $296.80.

The Fund suggests that the commission determine an average hourly wage and then multiply that times the presumed normal full-time work week of 40 hours under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(a)4. While that possibly is one option, the statute also allows for the simpler calculation--at least in this case--of multiplying the daily earnings times the number of days worked in a normal week.

The employer also questions the use of the presumption in Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(g) which provides:

102.11(1)(g) If an employee is under 27 years of age, the employee's average weekly earnings on which to compute the benefits accruing for permanent disability or death shall be determined on the basis of the earnings that the employee, if not disabled, probably would earn after attaining the age of 27 years. Unless otherwise established, the projected earnings determined under this paragraph shall be taken as equivalent to the amount upon which maximum weekly indemnity is payable.

The court of appeals has discussed the commission's role in applying Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(g) as follows: