STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Ablove's use of the word "estimate." However, the term "estimate" is used in Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(d) as well Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.32. Use of the term "estimate" in this context does not connote a "guess" or something less than a reasonable degree of medical probability.

The respondent also suggests the ALJ should not have issued an interlocutory order. As noted above, Dr. Ablove stated the need for future treatment was "unknown." The respondent therefore contends that the ALJ's reservation of jurisdiction is speculative.

Interlocutory orders are authorized by Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(b) which states in part:

". . . Pending the final determination of any controversy before it, the department may in its discretion after any hearing make interlocutory findings, orders and awards which may be enforced in the same manner as final awards."

In general, an interlocutory order--as opposed to a final order--is appropriate to permit future disability and medical expense awards when it may not definitely be determined that the injured worker will not sustain additional periods of disability with respect to the injury. Larsen Co. v.