STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] After numerous inquiries at law firms, the applicant obtained work as a paralegal for a firm at $9.50 per hour, 20 hours per week. He owns a home and is helping to raise a teenage daughter, and so is reluctant to leave the central Wisconsin area where he lives. He has looked for other, full-time work as a paralegal, but is reluctant to leave a part-time job with some security, for a full-time job with a new employer in an uncertain job market.

At issue, again, is the applicant's permanent partial disability on a vocational basis for loss of earning capacity. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.44(6) provides in relevant part:

102.44(6)(a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%.


(b) If, during the period set forth in s. 102.17 (4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the injury, or by the employee because his or her physical or mental limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or if during such period a wage loss of 15% or more occurs the department may reopen any award and make a redetermination taking into account loss of earning capacity.


(g) For purposes of this subsection, if the employer in good faith makes an offer of employment which is refused by the employee without reasonable cause, the employee is considered to have returned to work with the earnings the employee would have received had it not been for the refusal."

In addition, Wis. Admin. Code DWD 80.34 provides:

DWD 80.34 Loss of earning capacity.