STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

The applicant sustained a compensable back injury in July 2002. He underwent surgery in early 2003, and was subsequently released to work. He continued to work for the employer thereafter until July 2009. In that month, the applicant underwent a fusion surgery, but was to return to work in October 2009. He contacted the employer about returning to work, but was told in November 2009 that there was no work available for him. His employment was formally terminated in February 2010. He seeks compensation for an unreasonable refusal to rehire under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3).

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983):

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.