STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Engebose's opinion. First, the applicant credibly testified that her full retirement wouldn't have been until 66-1/2 and she was going to work longer than that if her body would have held up. Transcript page 38. Moreover, in another case involving disability due to a lung condition, the supreme court has held that a loss of earning capacity claim does not end with retirement. See Kohler Co. v. ILHR Dept, 42 Wis. 2d 396, 403, 167 N.W.2d 431 (1969).

Finally, the respondent argues that this case is only compensable, if at all, under Wis. Stat. § 102.565, which provides:

102.565 Toxic or hazardous exposure; medical examination; conditions of liability.232 (1) When an employee working subject to this chapter, as a result of exposure in the course of his or her employment over a period of time to toxic or hazardous substances or conditions, develops any clinically observable abnormality or condition which, on competent medical opinion, predisposes or renders the employ in any manner differentially susceptible to disability to such an extent that it is inadvisable for the employee to continue employment involving such exposure and the employee is discharged from or ceases to continue the employment, and suffers wage loss by reason of such discharge, or such cessation, the department may allow such sum as it deems just as compensation therefor, not exceeding $13,000. In the event a nondisabling condition may also be caused by toxic or hazardous exposure not related to employment, and the employee has a history of such exposure, compensation as provided by this section shall not be allowed nor shall any other remedy for loss of earning capacity. In case of such discharge prior to a finding by the department that it is inadvisable for the employee to continue in such employment and if it is reasonably probable that continued exposure would result in disability, the liability of the employer who so discharges the employee is primary, and the liability of the employer's insurer is secondary, under the same procedure and to the same effect as provided by s. 102.62.

The department's interpretative footnote provides:

232 Section 102.565 was amended to include exposure to toxic or hazardous substances and conditions where further exposure has the risk of creating a disability.