STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Based on its review, the commission makes the following:

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The applicant sustained a compensable right leg injury on March 18, 1995, which caused 40 percent permanent partial disability at the right hip. This amount was paid by the worker's compensation insurer based on an average weekly wage of $240 per week.

At the time of her injury, the applicant had pre-existing permanent disabilities due to a back injury, multiple knee injuries and history of a seizure disorder. She eventually brought a claim under Wis. Stat. § 102.59, the second injury statute. That section provides:

102.59 Preexisting disability, indemnity. (1) If an employee has at the time of injury permanent disability which if it had resulted from such injury would have entitled him or her to indemnity for 200 weeks and, as a result of such injury, incurs further permanent disability which entitles him or her to indemnity for 200 weeks, the employee shall be paid from the funds provided in this section additional compensation equivalent to the amount which would be payable for said previous disability if it had resulted from such injury or the amount which is payable for said further disability, whichever is the lesser. If said disabilities result in permanent total disability the additional compensation shall be in such amount as will complete the payments which would have been due had said permanent total disability resulted from such injury. This additional compensation accrues from, and may not be paid to any person before, the end of the period for which compensation for permanent disability resulting from such injury is payable by the employer, and shall be subject to s. 102.32 (6), (6m), and (7). No compromise agreement of liability for this additional compensation may provide for any lump sum payment.

Because her pre-existing permanent disability exceeded 200 weeks, the applicant was entitled to compensation under the second injury statute.