STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because her pre-existing permanent disability exceeded 200 weeks, the applicant was entitled to compensation under the second injury statute. Further, based on the combination of the permanent disability from the work injury and her pre-existing permanent disabilities, she was deemed permanently totally disabled as of
August 2, 2005. She has been receiving payments from the "Second Injury Fund"(1) in an amount that completed the payments that would have been due had the work injury caused a permanent total disability.

The applicant now seeks supplemental benefits under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(1). The statute, as amended through 2011 Wis. Act 183, provides in relevant part as follows:

102.44 Maximum limitations. Section 102.43 shall be subject to the following limitations:

(1) (ag) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, every employee who is receiving compensation under this chapter for permanent total disability or continuous temporary total disability more than 24 months after the date of injury resulting from an injury that occurred prior to January 1, 2001, shall receive supplemental benefits that shall be payable in the first instance by the employer or the employer's insurance carrier, or in the case of benefits payable to an employee under s. 102.66, shall be paid by the department out of the fund created under s. 102.65. Those supplemental benefits shall be paid only for weeks of disability occurring after January 1, 2003, and shall continue during the period of such total disability subsequent to that date.

(am) If the employee is receiving the maximum weekly benefits in effect at the time of the injury, the supplemental benefit for a week of disability occurring after May 1, 2010, shall be an amount that, when added to the regular benefit established for the case, shall equal $582.

...

(c) Subject to any certificate filed under s. 102.65 (4), an employer or insurance carrier paying the supplemental benefits required under this subsection shall be entitled to reimbursement for each such case from the fund established by s. 102.65, commencing one year after the date of the first payment of those benefits and annually thereafter while those payments continue. To receive reimbursement under this paragraph, an employer or insurance carrier must file a claim for that reimbursement with the department by no later than 12 months after the end of the year in which the supplemental benefits were paid and the claim must be approved by the department..

[Emphasis supplied.]

In this case, the ALJ denied supplemental benefits under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(1).