STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] However, the employer modified its position and in January 2008 offered the applicant work as a "returning driver," provided he would undergo the reorientation required of all returning drivers. According to the applicant, he did not get this letter. (Exhibit 9) A further letter was sent to the applicant in February of 2008 but he declined to return to work under this letter (which he did receive because it was sent by certified mail) because he felt it was an insufficient offer.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....
As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983):
Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.