STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Orth's opinion that the work injury caused only a "temporary aggravation" which did not require surgical treatment.

The respondent argues that it reasonably refused to pay the surgical expense and resulting disability until ordered to do so by ALJ Endter. The respondent asserts its refusal to pay was supported by the opinions of Dr. Orth, who believed the November 26, 2007 knee surgery was not actually done to treat the work injury, but rather a preexisting condition.

2. The statutes at issue.

a. Liability for unnecessary treatment under Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m)

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.42(1m) provides as follows:

(1m) LIABILITY FOR UNNECESSARY TREATMENT. If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment. An employer is not liable for disability indemnity for any disability incurred as a result of any unnecessary treatment undertaken in good faith that is noninvasive or not medically acceptable.180 This subsection applies to all findings that an employee has sustained a compensable injury, whether the finding results from a hearing, the default of a party, or a compromise or stipulation confirmed by the department.

The department has appended a footnote to Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m) stating:

180 This subsection was created by 2001 Wis. Act 37, effective January 1, 2002. The intent is to modify the holding in Spencer v.