STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Thus, the Commission correctly observed that the facts of this case fall squarely within the Spencer holding.

b. Liability for bad faith under Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp)

Of course, this case is not solely about the meaning and extent of Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m), but about whether the respondent's refusal to pay for the applicant's knee surgery and resulting temporary disability until ordered by ALJ Endter was bad faith in light of that statute. The bad faith penalty is provided for in Wis. Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) which provides:

102.18(1)(bp) If the department determines that the employer or insurance carrier suspended, terminated, or failed to make payments or failed to report an injury as a result of malice or bad faith, the department may include a penalty in an award to an employee for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. This penalty is the exclusive remedy against an employer or insurance carrier for malice or bad faith. If this penalty is imposed for an event or occurrence of malice or bad faith that causes a payment that is due an injured employee to be delayed in violation of s. 102.22 (1) or overdue in violation of s. 628.46 (1), the department may not also order an increased payment under s. 102.22 (1) or the payment of interest under s. 628.46 (1). The department may award an amount that it considers just, not to exceed the lesser of 200 percent of total compensation due or $30,000 for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. The department may assess the penalty against the employer, the insurance carrier or both. Neither the employer nor the insurance carrier is liable to reimburse the other for the penalty amount. The department may, by rule, define actions which demonstrate malice or bad faith.

and by Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.70, which provides:

DWD 80.70 Malice or bad faith.