BEFORE THE
[…] Both the applicant and the employer submitted briefs to the commission in support of their positions. This case poses two issues: (1) whether the commission should accept the applicant's petition for commission review, and (2) whether the commission should set aside, modify or confirm the compromise agreement between the parties. The commission has carefully reviewed the entire record in this matter and is prepared to proceed to disposition.

1. Timeliness of Petition for Commission Review.

Section 102.18 (3), Stats., provides, in part, as follows:

"A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the department or commission receives the petition within 21 days after the department mailed a copy of the examiner's findings and order to the party's last-known address. The commission shall dismiss a petition which is not timely filed unless the petitioner shows probable good cause that the reason for failure to timely file was beyond the petitioner's control . . ."

Section LIRC 1.02, Wis. Admin. Code provides in relevant part as follows: