STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Leist v. LIRC, 183 Wis. 2d 450, 457 (1994).

The applicant also asserts that the respondent is liable for benefits under Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m) because she in good faith underwent invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable but is unnecessary. The applicant asserts that Dr. Soriano determined that the applicant suffered a cervical strain as a result of the work incident and that the surgery was not reasonable and necessary to treat that work injury.

Wis. Stat. § 102.42 provides:

(1m) LIABILITY FOR UNNECESSARY TREATMENT. If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment. An employer is not liable for disability indemnity for any disability incurred as a result of any unnecessary treatment undertaken in good faith that is noninvasive or not medically acceptable. This subsection applies to all findings that an employee has sustained a compensable injury, whether the finding results from a hearing, the default of a party, or a compromise or stipulation confirmed by the department.

In order for Wis. Stat. § 102.42(1m) to apply the applicant must first establish that she sustained a compensable injury. The applicant has failed to do this.

The applicant further asserts that the ALJ erred when he concluded that the applicant gave a different history to Dr.