STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] KEVIN KENT, Applicant

R & M ENTERPRISES BIG SKY BUILDERS, Employer

ROLAND BROWN, Employer

MARIE BROWN, Employer

WORKER'S COMPENSATION DECISION
Claim No. 94050986


Two petitions for review have been filed in this case. The first, filed by Marie Brown in her own behalf and not on behalf of the other respondents, was received by the Workers Compensation Division on January 9, 1998. The second, filed on behalf of R&M Enterprises, Big Sky Builders and Roland Brown, was received by the Workers Compensation Division on January 13, 1998.

Wisconsin Statute § 102.18(3) provides, in part, as follows:

"A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the department or commission receives the petition within 21 days after the department mailed a copy of the examiner's decision to the party's last- known address. The commission shall dismiss any petition which is not timely filed unless the petitioner shows probable good cause that the reason for failure to timely file was beyond the petitioner's control . . ."

Wis. Admin. Code § LIRC 1.02 provides in relevant part as follows: