STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Gall's assessment of a 35 pound grip strength in September 1996 was not wholly reliable.

The applicant also argues that he is entitled to have his permanent disability award, however it is rated, increased by 25 percent under Wis. Stat. § 102.54. That section provides:

"If an injury to an employe's dominant hand causes a disability specified in s. 102.52(1) to (9) or amputation of more than two thirds of the distal joint of a finger, the period for which indemnity is payable for that disability or amputation is increased by 25%."

The department's interpretative footnote explains

"156 (3) This provides for an increase for injuries to the dominant hand that result in any amputation beyond 2/3 of a distal phalanx or 100 percent loss of use of any joint in the hand or arm."