STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Moorehead before IME Guten was involved and the insurer paid those bills without objection. See exhibit B.

The ALJ also properly rejected the respondent's argument that the treatment done by Dr. Moorehead went beyond its limited approval as expressed by Dr. Guten in his phone call with Dr. Moorehead. First, the phone call in which IME Guten expressed his preference for limited arthroscopic knee surgery came after the applicant had been treating (with the insurer's approval) with Dr. Guten for several months. Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 102.42(2)(a) states that "by mutual agreement, the employe may have the choice of any qualified practitioner not licensed in this state." The "mutual agreement" by statute refers to the choice of the doctor, not on the scope of the treatment he will provide. Here the insurer agreed to let the applicant treat with Dr. Moorehead.