STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Player shall not be entitled to any payment under this Minor League Uniform Player Contract for any period that he is on a Major League Active, Disabled or other Inactive List. If Player is in the service of Club for part of Club's championship playing season only, he shall receive such proportion of the rate set forth above as the number of days of his actual employment in any month compares to the number of days in said month.

The initial issue to be decided is the applicant's average weekly wage as of August 1, 1996. Earnings are computed under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1), which provides:

(a) Daily earnings shall mean the daily earnings of the employe at the time of the injury in the employment in which the employe was then engaged . . .. The average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by multiplying the daily earnings by the number of days and fractional days normally worked per week at the time of the injury in the business operation of the employer for the particular employment in which the employe was engaged at the time of the employe's injury.

(b) In case of seasonal employment, average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by the method prescribed in par. (a), except that the number of hours of the normal full-time working week shall be such hours and such days in similar service in the same or similar nonseasonal employment. Seasonal employment shall mean employment which can be conducted only during certain times of the year, and in no event shall employment be considered seasonal if it extends during a period of more than fourteen weeks within a calendar year.

(c) In the case of persons performing service without fixed earnings, or where normal full-time days or weeks are not maintained by the employer in the employment in which the employe worked when injured, or where, for other reason, earnings cannot be determined under the methods prescribed by par. (a) or (b), the earnings of the injured person shall for the purpose of calculating compensation payable under this chapter, be taken to be the usual going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-times basis in the same or similar employment in which earnings can be determined under the methods set out in par. (a) or (b).

(d) Except in situations where par.