STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 102.175. United Construction raises both of those points, and in addition argues that the vocational rehabilitation retraining issue cannot be decided until an ALJ or LIRC resolves the differences between the medical opinions of Drs. Jayaprakash, Levin and Gerol.

a. ALJ's authority under Wis. Stat. § 102.175(2).

Wisconsin Statute § 102.175(2) provides:

102.175(2) If after a hearing or a prehearing conference the department determines that an injured employe is entitled to compensation but that there remains in dispute only the issue of which of 2 or more parties is liable for that compensation, the department may order one or more parties to pay compensation in an amount, time and manner as determined by the department. If the department later determines that another party is liable for compensation, the department shall order that other party to reimburse any party that was ordered to pay compensation under this subsection.

The department's interpretative footnote provides:

"82 This authorizes the department to order interim payments in order to relieve the hardship for an injured employe where the only issue is which party is responsible for payment."

The first question is whether the ALJ erred in applying Wis.