STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] "I have had past experiences where applications were erroneously sent to [TPA American] and they simply tossed them in the garbage without advising anyone of the error. That appears to be the reason that the insurer never received notice of this claim."

Piehler letter of April 13, 1999.

Mr. Piehler also states that TPA Crawford is well known to the Department, but that there was evidently an error in the department's records as to which the proper administrator was. See Piehler letter of April 26, 1999.

Wis. Stat. § 102.18 (3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the department or commission receives the petition within 21 days after the department mailed a copy of the examiner's decision to the party's last-known address. The commission shall dismiss any petition which is not timely filed unless the petition shows probable good cause that the reason for failure to timely file was beyond the petitioner's control . . ."

Wis. Admin. Code § LIRC 1.02 provides, in relevant part, as follows: