STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission finds that applicant sustained two percent permanent partial disability attributable to the 1993 injury. It is clear the applicant had a herniated disc following the May of 1993 injury. While no permanent restrictions were assessed at that time, the doctors did later attribute disability and restrictions at least in part to the 1993 injury. Some permanency is in fact due to that injury. However, given that fact, the applicant is also entitled to a loss of earning capacity as the employer no longer employs him. Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(b), provides:

"If, during the [12-year statute of limitations] in s. 102.17(4) the employment relationship is terminated by the employer at the time of the injury, or by the employe because his or her physical or mental limitations prevent his or her continuing in such employment, or if during such period a wage loss of 15% or more occurs the department may reopen any award and make a redetermination taking into account loss of earning capacity."

The applicant's employment did in fact end within the 12-year statute of limitations as the employer discharged the employe.

A number of medical professionals have given opinions in this case. Dr. Van Fossen and Dr. Premer gave the two that commission to be the most credible. Dr.