STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant had been told at the time of hiring that if he did not show up for work he would be fired. The employer is a small business and relied upon the applicant to report to work, or give timely notice of an inability to do so. The credible evidence indicates that the applicant failed to do either of these after February 12, 1997. Accordingly, the employer demonstrated reasonable cause for discharging the applicant, and the claim for a violation of Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) will be dismissed.

The clinic notes of the applicant's treating physicians indicate that he fell approximately 8 feet when he fell through the floor opening on February 3, 1997. 29 CFR 1926.501(a)(4) provides:

"(4) Holes. Each employee on walking/working surfaces shall be protected from falling through holes (including skylights) more than 6 feet (1.8 m) above lower levels, by personal fall arrest systems, covers, or guardrail systems erected around such holes."

In addition, Wis. Admin. Code ch. Comm. 51.162(1)(d) provides:

Comm 51.162 Guardrails. (1) WHERE REQUIRED. Guardrails shall be provided in all of the following conditions unless otherwise specified in the occupancy chapters of this code:

(d) On openings through floors and roofs.