STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In addition, Wis. Admin. Code ch. Comm. 51.162(1)(d) provides:

Comm 51.162 Guardrails. (1) WHERE REQUIRED. Guardrails shall be provided in all of the following conditions unless otherwise specified in the occupancy chapters of this code:

(d) On openings through floors and roofs.

The employer failed to construct a guardrail or safety net system around the floor opening on February 3, 1997, thus violating both the federal and state administrative codes. The employer's failure in this regard also constituted a violation of Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1), which provides:

101.11 Employer's duty to furnish safe employment and place. (1) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employes therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the left, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

Kleiber asserted that since his business was only a subcontractor on the job, he did not believe it was his business's responsibility to guard the opening.