STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] STATE OF WISCONSIN
LABOR AND INDUSTRY REVIEW COMMISSION
P O BOX 8126, MADISON, WI 53708-8126 (608/266-9850)


LARRY J ANDERSON, Applicant

JOHANNESONS OF WIS INC, Employer

CASUALTY INS CO, Insurer

WORKER'S COMPENSATION DECISION
Claim No. 1998025626


An administrative law judge (ALJ) for the Worker's Compensation Division of the Department of Workforce Development issued a decision in this matter. A petition for review was filed by the applicant.

Wis. Stat. § 102.18(3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the department or commission receives the petition within 21 days after the department mailed a copy of the examiner's decision to the party's last-known address. The commission shall dismiss any petition which is not timely filed unless the petition shows probable good cause that the reason for failure to timely file was beyond the petitioner's control . . ."

Wis. Admin. Code § LIRC 1.02 provides, in relevant part, as follows: