STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Upon returning to the dental lab job after her injury she earned $340. The proportion of actual wage loss is 0.2448639644642 ($110.25/$450.25). Applied to her temporary total disability rate of $140, her temporary partial disability rate for the period after she returned to the dental lab, but before she could return to her job at the employer's deli, is $34.28 per week.

The next issue is the compensability of the medical expense the applicant incurred in Minnesota. Because this injury occurred before January 1, 1998, the new (3)    version of Wis. Stat. § 102.42(2)(a) which eliminates out-of-state referrals does not apply. Instead, this case is governed by 1995-96 Wis. Stat. § 102.43(2)(a) which provides:

"102.42(2)(a) Where the employer has notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment the employer shall offer to the injured employe his or her choice of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist or podiatrist licensed to practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury. By mutual agreement, the employe may have the choice of any qualified practitioner not licensed in this state. In case of emergency, the employer may arrange for treatment without tendering a choice. After the emergency has passed the employe shall be given his or her choice of attending practitioner at the earliest opportunity. The employe has the right to a 2nd choice of attending practitioner on notice to the employer or its insurance carrier. Any further choice shall be by mutual agreement. Partners and clinics are deemed to one practitioner. Treatment by a practitioner on referral from another practitioner is deemed to be treatment by one practitioner."

Prior to the amendment of Wis. Stat. § 102.42(2)(a), a referral from a Wisconsin doctor to an out-of-state doctor made the out-of-state treatment compensable because treatment on referral does not constitute a "choice." UFE v. LIRC, 201 Wis. 2d 274 (1996).