STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] LINDA  E  KLATT, Applicant

WISCONSIN ELECTRIC POWER CO, Employer

WISCONSIN ELECTRIC POWER CO, Insurer

WORKER'S COMPENSATION DECISION
Claim No. 1994044198


On February 15, 2000, Administrative Law Judge Cathy A. Lake issued Findings and an Order which dismissed the applicant's claim for additional compensation allegedly attributable to the conceded work injury of June 22, 1994. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.18(3), the last day for timely receipt of a petition for commission review was March 7, 2000, but the applicant's petition was not received until March 10, 2000.

Wis. Stat. § 102.18(3) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the department or commission receives the petition within 21 days after the department mailed a copy of the examiner's decision to the party's last-known address. The commission shall dismiss any petition which is not timely filed unless the petition shows probable good cause that the reason for failure to timely file was beyond the petitioner's control . . ." (Emphasis added)

Wis. Admin. Code § LIRC 3.01 provides, in relevant part, as follows: