STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (1)( Back ) The commission and the courts generally elevate the substance of a narrative report describing causation over the check marks on the practitioner's report form. Johnson Welding & Manufacturing Co. v. LIRC and Skogstad, case no. 94CV704 (Wis. Cir. Ct. Eau Claire County, July 3, 1995); Harnischfeger v. LIRC and Dzenzeol, case no. 95-0212 (Wis. Ct. App. August 8, 1995); and Anderson v. LIRC and Quad Graphics, case no. 95-1023-FT (Wis. Ct. App. November 7, 1995)(where LIRC was reversed after denying based on the treating doctor having marked two causation boxes.)

(2)( Back ) Section 102.11(1)(a), Stats., provides that "The average weekly earnings shall be arrived at by multiplying the daily earnings by the number of days and fractional days normally worked per week at the time of the injury in the business operation of the employer for the particular employment in which the employe was engaged at the time of the employe's injury."

Section 102.11 (1)(c), Stats., provides that where earnings cannot be determined under par. (a), because, for example, the person has no fixed earnings, or normal full-time days or weeks are not maintained by the employer in the employment in which the employe worked when injured, then earnings shall be "the usual going earnings paid for similar services on a normal full-time basis in the same or similar employment in which earnings can be determined under the methods set out in par. (a)...."

(3)( Back ) Section 102.11 (1)(f), Stats., provides:

1. Except as provided in sub. 2., average weekly earnings may not be less than 24 times the normal hourly earnings at the time of injury.

2. The weekly temporary disability benefits for a part-time employe who restricts his or her availability in the labor market to part-time work and is not employed elsewhere may not exceed the average weekly wages of the part-time employment.

(4)( Back ) Of course, a part-time worker who is part of regularly-scheduled class and works 28 hours is entitled to have his or her wage calculated on a 28 hour week.