STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Somers could not tell if the red or black levers were forward. Mr. Somers also testified that he spoke with the applicant immediately after the accident, apparently at or en route to the hospital. According to the owner, the applicant admitted he was not using the straps at the time of the accident. However, the owner also testified the applicant said he was not hurt. Following the accident, the applicant was off work for a considerable time, and underwent two back surgeries.

As noted above, the applicant seeks increased compensation under Wis. Stat. § 102.57. That section provides, in relevant part:

"If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute or lawful order of the department, compensation and death benefits shall be increased 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000."

Thus, there must not only be a violation of a safety statute or department order, but also the violation must cause the injury. The supreme court has expressly required that the safety violation be a "substantial factor" in bringing about the injury. Milwaukee Forge v.