STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Reed for worker's compensation purposes. The applicant contends he is covered, either as a statutory employe under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(4) or as an independent contractor who is deemed a covered employe under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(a). Mr. Reed contends neither section applies because when the applicant was injured he was not performing services for Mr. Reed in the course of Mr. Reed's trade, business, profession, or occupation.

The ALJ found that the applicant was an independent contractor, but one who is deemed as an employe for worker's compensation purposes under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(a). Mr. Reed appeals.

Wisconsin Statute § 102.07 provides in part:

"102.07 Employe defined. `Employe' as used in this chapter means:

"(4) (a) Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employes, whether paid by the employer or employe, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors, who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employes, but not including the following:

"1.Domestic servants.
"2. Any person whose employment is not in the course of a trade, business, profession or occupation of the employer, unless as to any of said classes, the employer has elected to include them.

"(b) Par.