STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Indeed, Pecore testified that he paid his admitted employe, Ketchenago, $12.00 per hour and that union scale was $15 per hour. (Transcript, pages 59-60.) This would work out to $480 and $600 per week, respectively, assuming a 40-hour week. Pecore's observation was that the applicant generally worked less than a 40-hour week.

2. The applicant as "covered employe" or "excluded independent contractor"

The first issue in this case is whether applicant is Pecore's employe. (3) This involves two related questions: (a) Is the applicant an excluded independent contractor under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8); and (b) Is the applicant himself an employer, and therefore excluded under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8m)?

The applicable statutes provide as follows:

"102.07(8) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), every independent contractor is, for the purpose of this chapter, an employe of any employer under this chapter for whom he or she is performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of such employer at the time of the injury.

"(b) An independent contractor is not an employe of an employer for whom the independent contractor performs work or services if the independent contractor meets all of the following conditions: