STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] At most, the applicant paid Mousey $300 in any calendar quarter, well below the $500 floor for "covered employer" status under Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1(b)2.

This leaves the question of the applicant's status as an excluded independent contractor under Wis. Stat. § 102.04(8)(b). In order to be an excluded independent contractor, the worker must meet all of the conditions set out in Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(b)1-9. In other words, if only one of the nine conditions does not apply, the applicant is a covered employe under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(a). Again, the presiding ALJ concluded that the applicant did not meet all the conditions under Wis. Stat. § 102.04(8)(b).

The first condition requires the worker to "maintain a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities." The phrase "office, equipment, materials and other facilities" is conjunctive, not disjunctive. The commission reads this to mean that, at a minimum the applicant must maintain some space somewhere that resembles an office or "facility."