STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The meeting dealt with the number of people on a crew, communication between the person doing the cutting and the person pulling the tree, the experience of crews, how the crews were to be assembled, the cut of the tree, and the criteria that needed to be looked at when removing a tree. Since the accident the City has utilized the services of the Forestry Industry Safety Training Alliance to provide training on such things as safe chain saws, the use of proper notch, and advanced cuts.

The issue to be decided is whether the employer is liable for increased death benefits under Wis. Stat. § 102.57, which provides that:

"If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute or any lawful order of the department, compensation and death benefits provided in this chapter shall be increased 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000. Failure of an employer reasonably to enforce compliance by employes with that statute or order of the department constitutes failure by the employer to comply with that statute or order."

This case does not involve a failure to comply with an order of the department, but an alleged failure to comply with a statute, specifically, the "safe place statute" contained in Wis. Stat. § 101.11 (1), which provides: