STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] This case does not involve a failure to comply with an order of the department, but an alleged failure to comply with a statute, specifically, the "safe place statute" contained in Wis. Stat. § 101.11 (1), which provides:

"Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employes therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employes and frequenters . . . ."

Under the safe place statute an employer has a duty to make the place of employment as safe as the nature of the employment will reasonably permit. Krause v. Menzner Lumber & Supply Co., 6 Wis. 2d 615 (1959).