STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] It might seem unfair to place the liability for the applicant's hearing loss on the employer. However, the general rule in occupational disease cases is the entire amount of liability for an occupational disease is imposed on the last employer whose employment contributed to the disease, even if other employment contributed to the progression of the industrial disease, because "the law of averages will equalize burdens imposed by this act among the employers and the compensation insurers of this state." Employers Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. McCormick, 195 Wis. 410, 414-16 (1928); Travelers Ins. Co. v. ILHR Department, 85 Wis. 2d 776, 784 (Ct. App., 1978). This general rule is recognized in the very opening sentence of sec. 102.555 (8), Stats., which states that "an employer is liable for the entire occupational deafness to which his or her employment has contributed," unless he or she can establish previous deafness by a hearing test or other competent evidence. Again, the employer in this case has failed to provide a reliable test or other evidence showing previous deafness.

cc: ATTORNEY ANTHONY W WELHOUSE
MURPHY GILLICK WICHT & PRACHTHAUSER