STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] To defend against liability during these periods, the respondent relies on the argument that the applicant had removed himself from the labor market by participation in the strike.

3. Suitable work furnished on release to one-handed work?

The commission shall first consider the more narrow issue of whether the employer's April 2, 1993 letter to the applicant, coming as it did after the applicant's release to one-handed work but during a labor strike, triggered the operation of sec. 102.43 (2), Stats., and sec. Ind 80.47, Wis. Admin. Code. Those sections provide:

"102.43 (intro.) If the injury causes disability, [a] ... weekly indemnity shall be [paid during the healing period] as follows:

"...

"(2) If the injury causes partial disability, during the partial disability, such proportion of the weekly indemnity rate for total disability as the actual wage loss of the injured employe bears to the injured employe's average weekly wage at the time of the injury."

"Ind 80.47 Medical Release of employe for restricted work in the healing period.